Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Date With Eight, operated by The Event Project Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable inpidual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

By accessing or using Date with Eight, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this policy and the Act.  If you do not agree to this policy, you must not use Date with Eight. 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

This policy was last updated on 21/02/18

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services.

third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  

You are under no obligation to provide any such information.  However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionality.

You can stop the collection of your personal information by cancelling your account, or by ceasing to use our products and services.  

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND DISPLAY ON THE WEBSITE

We collect personal information provided by you upon your registration to use the Date With Eight website, including your full name, email address, residential address and phone number.  This information is not publicly displayed on the website and is only used by us for the purposes outlined in the how we use your personal information section of this privacy policy. 

When you become a registered member of the website, you will be provided with a profile.  Other registered members may view your profile and limited information provided by you on this profile: your profile picture, your first name and 3 words that you use to describe yourself.  No other personal information provided by you during the registration process will be displayed on your profile, nor made available to other members in any way. 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information: 

to verify your identity;

to fulfil your requests for information;

to provide our services to you; 

to contact you with important notifications regarding events and any event cancellations and/or postponements; 

to monitor, maintain and improve our services;

to monitor, maintain and protect the security and integrity of our services;

to market our or our business partners’ services to you, including to contact you electronically e.g. by text or email for this purpose);

to contact you for market research;

to improve our website and the services that we provide to you, including by analysing how you interact with the website and our services and products;

to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary); 

to bill you and collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions; 

to respond and deal with communications from you, including complaints; 

to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis); 

to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; and

for any other purpose authorised by you or applicable law. 

You can unsubscribe from any marketing communications from us by following the instructions on any communications sent to you.  You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy policy. 

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:  

any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any network, underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our services and products; 

a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you;

our related entities or our business partners for the purpose of marketing their services;

a debt collection agency for the purpose of collecting money that you owe us;

other third parties (for anonymised statistical information);

a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority);

any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency); and 

any other person authorised by you.

Following attending a Date with Eight event, you will have the option to message other registered members and they will have the option to message you through your profile.  Messages are only sent through the website’s internal messaging system.  We do not disclose your contact details to other members under any circumstances.  It is your choice to communicate further with other members and exchange your contact details, however, there is no obligation to do so.  

Premium Members will have the option to invite other registered members to book the same event that they have booked.  You will be sent a notification through the website’s internal messaging system.  No other communication will be exchanged.  It is your choice to accept, or not accept, the invite by booking, or not booking, the event. 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold.  However, we will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access to your personal information. 

You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our products and services.  Please do not disclose your password to third parties.  Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the inpidual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at hello@datewitheight.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us here: hello@datewitheight.co.nz.